King Arthur And His Knights

Antiquarian No Comments

DSCF0002 DSCF0007

DSCF0001 DSCF0003

ON AUCTION

The Story Of King Arthur

And His Knights

Written And Illustrated By Howard Pyle

Published 1929 By Charles Scribner’s Sons

Beautiful Book

And Gorgeous Illustrations

In Very Good Condition Missing The Dustjacket, Otherwise All Is Complete

Bound In Full Mustard Yellow Cloth Hardcover

Elaborate Design On The Front Cover And Spine

Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse

312 Numbered Pages + Conclusion At The Rear Complete Tight Contents

Just About 9-1/2″ Tall

Very Good

Cloth Hardcover Only Mildly Toned Down, Very Lightly Frayed At The Corners And Spine Ends, Some Blended In Cover Soiling, Otherwise Mild Wear, Mildlly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing Contents

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM

Moths and Butterflies

Antiquarian 1 Comment

DSCF0001 DSCF0007

ON AUCTION

Moths & Butterflies By Mary C Dickerson Illus 1901 1st

Moths And Butterflies

By

Mary C. Dickerson, B.S. ( Univ. Of Chicago)

Head Of The Department Of Biology And Nature Study In The Rhode Island Normal School, Providence, R.I., And In Charge Of The Nature Study In The Observation School In Connection With The Rhode Island Normal School.

With Two Hundred Photographs From Life By The Author

A 1901 First Edition Published By Ginn & Company, Boston

An Elaborate First Edition

Bound In Full Dark Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover

Gilt Stamped Lettering, Butterflies And Moths At The Front Cover And Spine

9-1/2″ Tall

Complete In 344 Numbered Pages Including Index At The Rear

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

MAXFIELD PARRISH

Antiquarian No Comments

Golden Treasury Of Songs And Lyrics-Parrish/Palgrave

palgraves parrish FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

A Golden Treasury

Of

Songs And Lyrics

By

Francis Turner Palgrave

With Pictures In Color Reproduced From Paintings By

Maxfield Parrish

Full Cloth And Pictorial  Binding

Published 1941 By Garden City Publishing

Missing The Dustjacket

The Plates Are Superb And Easily Removed/Blank On The Reverse

Quite Suitable For Framing

History Of Egypt

Antiquarian 4 Comments

History Of Egypt 1928 Elaborate And Mapped

history of egypt egypt ON AUCTION

A History Of Egypt

From The Earliest Times To The Persian Conquest

By James Henry Breasted, Ph.D.

With Two Hundred Illustrations And Maps

Published 1928 By Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York

The Book Is Elaborate And Large:

8 Books In One + Chronological Table Of Kings And Index At The Rear

  • Bound In Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover

  • Elaborate Bright Gilt At The Front Cover And Spine

  • Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse

  • 13 Maps Including Fold-out At The Rear

  • 634 Numbered Pages Complete Contents

  • 9-1/2″Tall And 6-3/4″Wide

It’s In Very Good Condition

Cloth Hardcover Toned Down, Lightly Frayed At The Spine Ends

Mildly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing, Slightly Cracked Still Tight Contents

Very Clean

No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library

A Beautiful Book In Very Good Condition And Just Fine For Presentation

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

Oregon Trail

Collectible 1 Comment

Francis Parkman-Oregon Trail/Conspiracy Of Pontiac

26ac_2 oregon trail ON AUCTION

The Oregon Trail

The Conspiracy Of Pontiac

By

Francis Parkman

1991 Stated First Printing For The Library Of America

Double Volume Cloth Hardcover Slipcased

Nice, Very Nice

Near Fine In A Very Good Or Better Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcase

Illustrated + Mapped

The Volume Is Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover

Gilt Lettering At The Spine

Decorated Pastedowns And Endpapers

Brown Silk Pagemarker Bound-In

951 Numbered Pages Complete Contents, (2 Volumes In 1) + Ads At The Rear, Printed On Thin Paper

8 Inches High

Housed In An Ivory Gilt Stamped Slipcase

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM ON AUCTION

« Previous Entries