MAXFIELD PARRISH

Antiquarian No Comments

Golden Treasury Of Songs And Lyrics-Parrish/Palgrave

palgraves parrish FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

A Golden Treasury

Of

Songs And Lyrics

By

Francis Turner Palgrave

With Pictures In Color Reproduced From Paintings By

Maxfield Parrish

Full Cloth And Pictorial  Binding

Published 1941 By Garden City Publishing

Missing The Dustjacket

The Plates Are Superb And Easily Removed/Blank On The Reverse

Quite Suitable For Framing

History Of Egypt

Antiquarian 4 Comments

History Of Egypt 1928 Elaborate And Mapped

history of egypt egypt ON AUCTION

A History Of Egypt

From The Earliest Times To The Persian Conquest

By James Henry Breasted, Ph.D.

With Two Hundred Illustrations And Maps

Published 1928 By Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York

The Book Is Elaborate And Large:

8 Books In One + Chronological Table Of Kings And Index At The Rear

  • Bound In Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover

  • Elaborate Bright Gilt At The Front Cover And Spine

  • Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse

  • 13 Maps Including Fold-out At The Rear

  • 634 Numbered Pages Complete Contents

  • 9-1/2″Tall And 6-3/4″Wide

It’s In Very Good Condition

Cloth Hardcover Toned Down, Lightly Frayed At The Spine Ends

Mildly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing, Slightly Cracked Still Tight Contents

Very Clean

No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library

A Beautiful Book In Very Good Condition And Just Fine For Presentation

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

Oregon Trail

Collectible 1 Comment

Francis Parkman-Oregon Trail/Conspiracy Of Pontiac

26ac_2 oregon trail ON AUCTION

The Oregon Trail

The Conspiracy Of Pontiac

By

Francis Parkman

1991 Stated First Printing For The Library Of America

Double Volume Cloth Hardcover Slipcased

Nice, Very Nice

Near Fine In A Very Good Or Better Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcase

Illustrated + Mapped

The Volume Is Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover

Gilt Lettering At The Spine

Decorated Pastedowns And Endpapers

Brown Silk Pagemarker Bound-In

951 Numbered Pages Complete Contents, (2 Volumes In 1) + Ads At The Rear, Printed On Thin Paper

8 Inches High

Housed In An Ivory Gilt Stamped Slipcase

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM ON AUCTION

Travels In Africa

Antiquarian No Comments

0931_2 0a49_2 ON AUCTION

The Life And Travels

of

Mungo Park;

With

A Supplementary Chapter Detailing The Results Of Recent Discovery

In Africa.

Published 1864 By William P. Nimmo

Mungo Park (September 11, 1771 – 1806) was a Scottish explorer of the African continent. He was credited as being the first Westerner to discover the Niger River.

The Volume Is Complete It’s In Good Or Better Condition

1864 Only Date/No Others

12mo In Full Purple Cloth Hardcover With Elaborate Gilt Stampings And A Blind Embossed Rear Cover, Full Gilt Page Edges, Tissue Guarded Frontispiece For Mungo Park, 336 Pages Complete Contents, Some Vignette Pages, Brown Coated Pastedowns And Endpapers

Cloth Covers Toned/Some Fading, A Sun Faded Spine

Lightly Tanned/Mildly Agetoned And Scattered Foxing, Some Cracking Contents, Somewhat Weak At The Internal Hinges, Tattered Tissue Guard

Inked In Inscription By The Previous Owner On The Half Title/Some Offsetting To The Fep And Small Previous Owner Stamp To The Blank Side Frontispiece

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

Friendship

Poetry No Comments

Friendship needs no studied phrases,
Polished face, or winning wiles;
Friendship deals no lavish praises,
Friendship dons no surface smiles.
Friendship follows nature’s diction,
Shuns the blandishments of art,
Boldly severs truth from fiction,
Speaks the language of the heart.
Friendship favors no condition,
Scorns a narrow-minded creed,
Lovingly fulfills its mission,
Be it word or be it deed.
Friendship cheers the faint and weary,
Makes the timid spirit brave,
Warns the erring, lights the dreary,
Smooths the passage to the grave.
Friendship-pure, unselfish friendship,
All through life’s allotted span,
Nurtures, strengthens, widens, lengthens,
Man’s relationship with man.

by Anonymous Americas

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

« Previous Entries