June 4, 2009
Antiquarian
No Comments
Golden Treasury Of Songs And Lyrics-Parrish/Palgrave
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
A Golden Treasury
Of
Songs And Lyrics
By
Francis Turner Palgrave
With Pictures In Color Reproduced From Paintings By
Maxfield Parrish
Full Cloth And Pictorial Binding
Published 1941 By Garden City Publishing
Missing The Dustjacket
The Plates Are Superb And Easily Removed/Blank On The Reverse
Quite Suitable For Framing
April 4, 2009
Antiquarian
4 Comments
History Of Egypt 1928 Elaborate And Mapped
ON AUCTION
A History Of Egypt
From The Earliest Times To The Persian Conquest
By James Henry Breasted, Ph.D.
With Two Hundred Illustrations And Maps
Published 1928 By Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York
The Book Is Elaborate And Large:
8 Books In One + Chronological Table Of Kings And Index At The Rear
-
Bound In Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover
-
Elaborate Bright Gilt At The Front Cover And Spine
-
Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse
-
13 Maps Including Fold-out At The Rear
-
634 Numbered Pages Complete Contents
-
9-1/2″Tall And 6-3/4″Wide
It’s In Very Good Condition
Cloth Hardcover Toned Down, Lightly Frayed At The Spine Ends
Mildly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing, Slightly Cracked Still Tight Contents
Very Clean
No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library
A Beautiful Book In Very Good Condition And Just Fine For Presentation
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
March 5, 2009
Collectible
1 Comment
Francis Parkman-Oregon Trail/Conspiracy Of Pontiac
ON AUCTION
The Oregon Trail
The Conspiracy Of Pontiac
By
Francis Parkman
1991 Stated First Printing For The Library Of America
Double Volume Cloth Hardcover Slipcased
Nice, Very Nice
Near Fine In A Very Good Or Better Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcase
Illustrated + Mapped
The Volume Is Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover
Gilt Lettering At The Spine
Decorated Pastedowns And Endpapers
Brown Silk Pagemarker Bound-In
951 Numbered Pages Complete Contents, (2 Volumes In 1) + Ads At The Rear, Printed On Thin Paper
8 Inches High
Housed In An Ivory Gilt Stamped Slipcase
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM ON AUCTION
February 7, 2009
Antiquarian
No Comments
ON AUCTION
The Life And Travels
of
Mungo Park;
With
A Supplementary Chapter Detailing The Results Of Recent Discovery
In Africa.
Published 1864 By William P. Nimmo
Mungo Park (September 11, 1771 – 1806) was a Scottish explorer of the African continent. He was credited as being the first Westerner to discover the Niger River.
The Volume Is Complete It’s In Good Or Better Condition
1864 Only Date/No Others
12mo In Full Purple Cloth Hardcover With Elaborate Gilt Stampings And A Blind Embossed Rear Cover, Full Gilt Page Edges, Tissue Guarded Frontispiece For Mungo Park, 336 Pages Complete Contents, Some Vignette Pages, Brown Coated Pastedowns And Endpapers
Cloth Covers Toned/Some Fading, A Sun Faded Spine
Lightly Tanned/Mildly Agetoned And Scattered Foxing, Some Cracking Contents, Somewhat Weak At The Internal Hinges, Tattered Tissue Guard
Inked In Inscription By The Previous Owner On The Half Title/Some Offsetting To The Fep And Small Previous Owner Stamp To The Blank Side Frontispiece
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
January 7, 2009
Poetry
No Comments
Friendship needs no studied phrases,
Polished face, or winning wiles;
Friendship deals no lavish praises,
Friendship dons no surface smiles.
Friendship follows nature’s diction,
Shuns the blandishments of art,
Boldly severs truth from fiction,
Speaks the language of the heart.
Friendship favors no condition,
Scorns a narrow-minded creed,
Lovingly fulfills its mission,
Be it word or be it deed.
Friendship cheers the faint and weary,
Makes the timid spirit brave,
Warns the erring, lights the dreary,
Smooths the passage to the grave.
Friendship-pure, unselfish friendship,
All through life’s allotted span,
Nurtures, strengthens, widens, lengthens,
Man’s relationship with man.
by Anonymous Americas
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
« Previous Entries