<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Fairfieldsbooks.com &#187; Collectible</title>
	<atom:link href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/category/antiquarian-collectible/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com</link>
	<description>Antiquarian,Collectible,First edition,Leatherbound books,Poetry,Out of print</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 09 Sep 2010 23:19:13 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Franklin Library</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/09/franklin-library/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/09/franklin-library/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 09 Sep 2010 23:19:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ebay]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Edgar Allan Poe]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Franklin Library]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gustave Dore]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Harry Clarke]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Library Tales]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tales Of Edgar Allan Poe]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>harry</category>
	<category>clarke</category>
	<category>tales</category>
	<category>edgar</category>
	<category>allan</category>
	<category>poe</category>
	<category>the</category>
	<category>illustrations</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/09/franklin-library/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ 
Tales Of 
Edgar Allan Poe
With The Illustrations Of Harry Clarke
ON EBAY
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks"><img style="border-bottom: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px" title="!B2,JT2gBWk~$(KGrHqF,!hcE)71t gM7BMiWZ7uIn!~~_0" border="0" alt="!B2,JT2gBWk~$(KGrHqF,!hcE)71t gM7BMiWZ7uIn!~~_0" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/B2JT2gBWkKGrHqFhcE71tgM7BMiWZ7uIn_0.jpg" width="162" height="131" /></a> </p>
<p>Tales Of </p>
<p>Edgar Allan Poe</p>
<p>With The Illustrations Of Harry Clarke</p>
<p><a href="With The Illustrations Of Harry Clarke" target="_blank">ON EBAY</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/09/franklin-library/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>World War Z</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/05/world-war-z/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/05/world-war-z/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 05 Sep 2010 00:00:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Max Brooks World War Z]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oral History]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[World War Z]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[World War Z Max Brooks]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Zombie]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>max</category>
	<category>brooks world</category>
	<category>war</category>
	<category>z 1st</category>
	<category>hcdj</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>scarce</category>
	<category>an</category>
	<category>oral</category>
	<category>history</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/05/world-war-z/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ 

Max Brooks~World War Z~1st HcDj And Scarce!
An Oral History Of The Zombie War
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks"><img style="border-bottom: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px" title="!B1 T(,g!mk~$(KGrHqIOKjQE)T 6KBE BMgtP1iU)g~~_35" border="0" alt="!B1 T(,g!mk~$(KGrHqIOKjQE)T 6KBE BMgtP1iU)g~~_35" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/B1TgmkKGrHqIOKjQET6KBEBMgtP1iUg_35.jpg" width="137" height="244" /></a> </p>
<p><b></b><br />
<h3>Max Brooks~World War Z~1st HcDj And Scarce!</h3>
<p>An Oral History Of The Zombie War</p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/09/05/world-war-z/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>CUJO</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/30/cujo/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/30/cujo/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Aug 2010 01:17:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cujo Stephen King]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stephen King]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>stephen</category>
	<category>king cujo true</category>
	<category>1981</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/30/cujo/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[ 

Stephen King~CUJO~True 1981 First Edition HcDj 
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks"><img style="border-bottom: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px" title="!B1goYM!B2k~$(KGrHqYOKiQEw1umDNuBBMevI kY3!~~_35" border="0" alt="!B1goYM!B2k~$(KGrHqYOKiQEw1umDNuBBMevI kY3!~~_35" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/B1goYMB2kKGrHqYOKiQEw1umDNuBBMevIkY3_35.jpg" width="151" height="244" /></a> </p>
<p><b></b><br />
<h3>Stephen King~CUJO~True 1981 First Edition HcDj </h3>
<p><a title="" href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks">FAIRFIELDSBOOKS</a></p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/30/cujo/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Moon Is Down</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/29/the-moon-is-down/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/29/the-moon-is-down/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 29 Aug 2010 01:54:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Early Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John Steinbeck]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Moon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Novel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Printing Press]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Viking Press]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>a</category>
	<category>john</category>
	<category>steinbeck</category>
	<category>1942  160</category>
	<category>edition</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>an</category>
	<category>early</category>
	<category>printing</category>
	<category>published</category>
	<category>the</category>
	<category>viking</category>
	<category>press</category>
	<category>the</category>
	<category>moon</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/29/the-moon-is-down/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Moon  
Is Down 
A Novel By 
John Steinbeck
 1942&#160; Edition 
And An Early Printing
Published By The Viking Press
New York 
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Moon <a href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks"><img style="border-bottom: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px" title="!B1,(0rQ!Wk~$(KGrHqJ,!iYE)qZSu-hhBMe,)spCpw~~_0" border="0" alt="!B1,(0rQ!Wk~$(KGrHqJ,!iYE)qZSu-hhBMe,)spCpw~~_0" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/B10rQWkKGrHqJiYEqZSuhhBMespCpw_0.jpg" width="85" height="150" /></a> </p>
<p>Is Down </p>
<p>A Novel By </p>
<p>John Steinbeck</p>
<p> 1942&#160; Edition </p>
<p>And An Early Printing</p>
<p>Published By The Viking Press</p>
<p>New York </p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/29/the-moon-is-down/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Jack Kerouac</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/21/jack-kerouac/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/21/jack-kerouac/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 21 Aug 2010 21:17:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dj]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Hc]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jack Kerouac]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kerouac Jack]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>jack</category>
	<category>kerouac atop</category>
	<category>an</category>
	<category>underwood hc dj</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/21/jack-kerouac/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Jack Kerouac~Atop An Underwood-Hc-Dj First Edition

]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><b></b><br />
<h3>Jack Kerouac~Atop An Underwood-Hc-Dj First Edition</h3>
<p><a href="http://stores.ebay.com/Fairfieldsbooks"><img style="border-bottom: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px" title="!B0yKqB!Bmk~$(KGrHqJ,!gwE)CWlHZ4cBMbzHQwfC!~~_35" border="0" alt="!B0yKqB!Bmk~$(KGrHqJ,!gwE)CWlHZ4cBMbzHQwfC!~~_35" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/B0yKqBBmkKGrHqJgwECWlHZ4cBMbzHQwfC_35.jpg" width="134" height="244" /></a></p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/08/21/jack-kerouac/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Amazon.com: Treasure Island (9780684171609): Robert Louis Stevenson, N.C. Wyeth: Books</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/07/05/amazon-com-treasure-island-9780684171609-robert-louis-stevenson-n-c-wyeth-books/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/07/05/amazon-com-treasure-island-9780684171609-robert-louis-stevenson-n-c-wyeth-books/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Jul 2010 16:43:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Amazon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Books Amazon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[N C Wyeth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Robert Louis Stevenson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Robert Stevenson]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Treasure Island]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>amazon com</category>
	<category>treasure</category>
	<category>island</category>
	<category>9780684171609</category>
	<category>robert</category>
	<category>louis</category>
	<category>stevenson</category>
	<category>n c</category>
	<category>wyeth</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/?p=635</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Amazon.com: Treasure Island (9780684171609): Robert Louis Stevenson, N.C. Wyeth: Books
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.amazon.com/shops/AJ6HVICCQ8R8H"><img style="display: inline; border: 0px;" title="515x24zxu4L._SL150_" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/515x24zxu4L._SL150_.jpg" border="0" alt="515x24zxu4L._SL150_" width="119" height="154" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0684171600?ie=UTF8&amp;seller=AJ6HVICCQ8R8H&amp;sn=fairfieldsbooks2">Amazon.com: Treasure Island (9780684171609): Robert Louis Stevenson, N.C. Wyeth: Books</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2010/07/05/amazon-com-treasure-island-9780684171609-robert-louis-stevenson-n-c-wyeth-books/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Oregon Trail</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2009/03/05/oregon-trail/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2009/03/05/oregon-trail/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Mar 2009 01:17:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
		<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home1/fairfie6/public_html/wp-content/plugins/autometa/autometa.php</b> on line <b>364</b><br />
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Auction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bound]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Conspiracy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Double Volume]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Endpapers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[First Printing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Francis Parkman]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gilt Lettering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ivory]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Library Of America]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oregon Trail]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pontiac]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Silk]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Thin Paper]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Woven Cloth]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/?p=606</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Francis Parkman-Oregon Trail/Conspiracy Of Pontiac
  ON AUCTION
The Oregon Trail 
The Conspiracy Of Pontiac 
By 
Francis Parkman
1991 Stated First Printing For The Library Of America 
Double Volume Cloth Hardcover Slipcased
Nice, Very Nice 
Near Fine In A Very Good Or Better Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcase
Illustrated + Mapped
The Volume Is Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover
Gilt [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3>Francis Parkman-Oregon Trail/Conspiracy Of Pontiac</h3>
<p><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/26ac-2.jpg" border="0" alt="26ac_2" width="182" height="204" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/oregon-trail.jpg" border="0" alt="oregon trail" width="204" height="154" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
<p align="center"><strong>The Oregon Trail </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>The Conspiracy Of Pontiac </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>By </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Francis Parkman</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>1991 Stated First Printing For The Library Of America </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Double Volume Cloth Hardcover Slipcased</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Nice, Very Nice </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Near Fine In A Very Good Or Better Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcase</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Illustrated + Mapped</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>The Volume Is Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Gilt Lettering At The Spine </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Decorated Pastedowns And Endpapers </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Brown Silk Pagemarker Bound-In</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>951 Numbered Pages Complete Contents, (2 Volumes In 1) + Ads At The Rear, Printed On Thin Paper </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>8 Inches High </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Housed In An Ivory Gilt Stamped Slipcase</strong></p>
<p align="center"><a href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/">FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM</a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2009/03/05/oregon-trail/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Library Of America</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/29/library-of-america/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/29/library-of-america/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 29 Dec 2008 23:20:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
		<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home1/fairfie6/public_html/wp-content/plugins/autometa/autometa.php</b> on line <b>364</b><br />
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Canada Volume]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Complete Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Count Frontenac And New France Under Louis Xiv]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Endpapers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Francis Parkman]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gilt Lettering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jesuits In North America]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[La Salle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Library Of America]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Louis Xiv]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Montcalm And Wolfe]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[New France]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Old Regime]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pioneers Of France In The New World]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Printings]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Seventeenth Century]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Thin Paper]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Volume One]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Woven Cloth]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/?p=596</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Francis Parkman-France &#38; England In North America
  ON AUCTION
France And England In North America
By 
Francis Parkman
Complete Two Volume Hardcover Set Slipcased
1983 Stated First Printings For The Library Of America 
A Beautiful Complete Edition, Illustrated
2 Volumes Housed In Individual Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcases
Near Fine Volumes In Very Good Or Better Slipcases
Illustrated 
Uniform Volumes Bound [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3>Francis Parkman-France &amp; England In North America</h3>
<p><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/loa.jpg" border="0" alt="L.O.A" width="204" height="153" /></a> <a href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/parkman.jpg" border="0" alt="PARKMAN" width="204" height="154" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
<p align="center"><strong>France And England In North America</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>By </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Francis Parkman</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Complete Two Volume Hardcover Set Slipcased</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>1983 Stated First Printings For The Library Of America </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>A Beautiful Complete Edition, Illustrated</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>2 Volumes Housed In Individual Clean Entrance And Interior Slipcases</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Near Fine Volumes In Very Good Or Better Slipcases</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Illustrated </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Uniform Volumes Bound In Brown Woven Cloth Hardcover</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Gilt Lettering At The Spine </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Decorated Pastedowns And Endpapers </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Brown Silk Pagemarkers Bound-In</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>3124 Total Numbered Pages Complete Contents Printed On Thin Paper </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Uniform At 8 Inches High </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Housed In Ivory Gilt Stamped Slipcases</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Volume One. Pioneers Of France in The New World </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>The Jesuits In North America In The Seventeenth Century </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>La Salle And The Discovery Of The Great West</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>The Old Regime In Canada</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Volume Two. Count Frontenac And New France Under Louis XIV </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>A Half Century Of Conflict </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Montcalm And Wolfe</strong></p>
<p align="center"><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">FAIRFIELDSBOOKS</a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/29/library-of-america/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ten Thousand Dreams</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/01/ten-thousand-dreams/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/01/ten-thousand-dreams/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Dec 2008 01:12:09 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
		<br />
<b>Warning</b>:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home1/fairfie6/public_html/wp-content/plugins/autometa/autometa.php</b> on line <b>364</b><br />
		<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Amp]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Auction]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Crease]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Deep Sleep]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Donohue]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dreams Interpreted]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ears]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Exposition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Falleth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Gustavus Hindman Miller]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Half Title]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lettering]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pride]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Roman Numerals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sleep]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Spine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ten Thousand Dreams]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vision Of The Night]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/?p=587</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[  ON AUCTION
Ten Thousand Dreams Interpreted 
Or What&#8217;s In A Dream 
A Scientific And Practical Exposition 
By 
Gustavus Hindman Miller 
1931 First Edition Published By M. A. Donohue &#38; Co., 1931 Only Date/No Others
&#8220;In A Dream, In A Vision Of The Night, When Deep Sleep Falleth Upon Men, In Slumberings Upon The Bed; Then [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/dreams.jpg" border="0" alt="dreams" width="120" height="204" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/10-thousand-dreams.jpg" border="0" alt="10 thousand dreams" width="204" height="154" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Ten Thousand Dreams Interpreted </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Or What&#8217;s In A Dream </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>A Scientific And Practical Exposition </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>By </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>Gustavus Hindman Miller </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>1931 First Edition Published By M. A. Donohue &amp; Co., 1931 Only Date/No Others</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>&#8220;<em>In A Dream, In A Vision Of The Night, When Deep Sleep Falleth Upon Men, In Slumberings Upon The Bed; Then He Openeth The Ears Of Men And Sealeth Their Instruction That He May Withdraw Man From His Purpose, And Hide Pride From Man.&#8221;</em></strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>12mo In Full Cloth Hardcover,Black Stamped Lettering At The Front Cover And Spine, 617 Pages Complete Contents + 17 Page Index Folioed In Roman Numerals At The Rear</strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>In Better Than Good Condition,No Dustjacket </strong></p>
<p align="center"><strong>In Toned Down Cloth Lightly Worn At The Extremites, Long Tear At The Spine/Spine Crease, A Mildly Agetoned Contents,A Few Loose Still Bound Pages,Owner Label At The Upper Verso Half Title No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library </strong></p>
<p align="center"><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">FAIRFIELDSBOOKS</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/12/01/ten-thousand-dreams/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>3</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Occultism</title>
		<link>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/10/03/occultism/</link>
		<comments>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/10/03/occultism/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 03 Oct 2008 23:31:05 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>spicer</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Collectible]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Career In Journalism]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dictionary Of Mythology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dna Studies]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Edinburgh Magazine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Edinburgh University]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Helen Bruce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lewis Spence]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lewis Thomas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[North West Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Northwest Africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Occult Sciences]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Occultism]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Parliamentary Seat]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Popul Vuh]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Psychic Science]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quich]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sacred Book]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Science Magic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Scottish Folklore]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Scottish Nationalist]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[University Books]]></category>

	<!-- AutoMeta Start -->
	<category>occultism lewis</category>
	<category>spence 2500</category>
	<category>entries</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>articles</category>
	<category>closer</category>
	<category>investigated</category>
	<category>scottish</category>
	<category>folklore</category>
	<category>an</category>
	<category>ardent</category>
	<category>scottish</category>
	<category>nationalist</category>
	<category>lewis</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>a</category>
	<category>1960</category>
	<category>reprint</category>
	<category>hardcover</category>
	<category>edition</category>
	<category>slipcased</category>
	<category>verbatim</category>
	<category>james</category>
	<category>lewis</category>
	<category>thomas</category>
	<category>chalmbers</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>november</category>
	<category>25</category>
	<category>generations</category>
	<category>suspend</category>
	<category>critical</category>
	<category>disbelief</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>merged</category>
	<category>form</category>
	<category>the</category>
	<category>national</category>
	<category>party</category>
	<category>efforts</category>
	<category>a</category>
	<category>poet</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>occult</category>
	<category>scholar</category>
	<category>reached</category>
	<category>avoiding</category>
	<category>peer reviewed</category>
	<category>journals</category>
	<category>occultism lewis</category>
	<category>spence 2500</category>
	<category>entries</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>articles</category>
	<category>closer</category>
	<category>investigated</category>
	<category>scottish</category>
	<category>folklore</category>
	<category>an</category>
	<category>ardent</category>
	<category>scottish</category>
	<category>nationalist</category>
	<category>lewis</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>a</category>
	<category>1960</category>
	<category>reprint</category>
	<category>hardcover</category>
	<category>edition</category>
	<category>slipcased</category>
	<category>verbatim</category>
	<category>james</category>
	<category>lewis</category>
	<category>thomas</category>
	<category>chalmbers</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>november</category>
	<category>25</category>
	<category>generations</category>
	<category>suspend</category>
	<category>critical</category>
	<category>disbelief</category>
	<category>spence</category>
	<category>merged</category>
	<category>form</category>
	<category>the</category>
	<category>national</category>
	<category>party</category>
	<category>efforts</category>
	<category>a</category>
	<category>poet</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>occult</category>
	<category>scholar</category>
	<category>western</category>
	<category>europe</category>
	<category>and</category>
	<category>north west</category>
	<category>africa</category>
	<!-- AutoMeta End -->
	
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://fairfieldsbooks.com/?p=571</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Occultism-Lewis Spence-2500 Entries And Articles
  ON AUCTION
An Encyclopaedia Of Occultism 
A Compendium Of Information On The Occult Sciences, Occult Personalities, Psychic Science, Magic, Demonology, Spiritism, Mysticism And Metaphysics
The Comprehensive Illustrated Treasury Of Occult Knowledge From All Times And Places
More Than 2500 Entries And Articles 
By 
Lewis Spence
A 1960 Reprint Hardcover Edition Slipcased
Verbatim Of The [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h3>Occultism-Lewis Spence-2500 Entries And Articles</h3>
<p><a href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/occult.jpg" border="0" alt="occult" width="204" height="196" /></a> <a href="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/"><img style="border-right: 0px; border-top: 0px; border-left: 0px; border-bottom: 0px" src="http://fairfieldsbooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/occultism.jpg" border="0" alt="occultism" width="204" height="162" /></a> <a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">ON AUCTION</a></p>
<p><strong>An Encyclopaedia Of Occultism </strong></p>
<p><strong>A Compendium Of Information On The Occult Sciences, Occult Personalities, Psychic Science, Magic, Demonology, Spiritism, Mysticism And Metaphysics</strong></p>
<p><strong>The Comprehensive Illustrated Treasury Of Occult Knowledge From All Times And Places</strong></p>
<p><strong>More Than 2500 Entries And Articles </strong></p>
<p><strong>By </strong></p>
<p><strong>Lewis Spence</strong></p>
<p><strong>A 1960 Reprint Hardcover Edition Slipcased</strong></p>
<p><strong>Verbatim Of The 1920 First Edition </strong></p>
<p><strong>Published By University Books</strong></p>
<p><strong>Read A Short Biography About The Author: </strong></p>
<p><strong>James Lewis Thomas Chalmbers Spence</strong> (November 25, 1874 &#8211; March 3, 1955) was a Scottish journalist, whose efforts as a compiler of Scottish folklore have proved more durable than his efforts as a poet and occult scholar.</p>
<p>After graduating from Edinburgh University he pursued a career in journalism. In 1899 he married Helen Bruce. He was an editor at <em>The Scotsman</em> 1899-1906, editor of <em>The Edinburgh Magazine</em> for a year, 1904-05, then an editor at <em>The British Weekly</em>, 1906-09. In this time his interest was sparked in the myth and folklore of Mexico and Central America, resulting in his popularization of the Mayan Popul Vuh, the sacred book of the Quiché Mayas (1908). He compiled <em>A Dictionary of Mythology</em> (1910 and numerous additional volumes).</p>
<p>Turning his interest closer to home, he investigated Scottish folklore. An ardent Scottish Nationalist, he unsuccessfully contested a parliamentary seat for North Midlothian in 1929. He also wrote poetry, collected in 1953. He wrote about Brythonic rites and traditions in <em>The Mysteries of Britain</em> (1905). In this book, Spence theorized that the original Britons were descendants of a people that migrated from Northwest Africa and were probably related to the Berbers and the Basques-this claim is being supported by recent DNA studies.</p>
<p>Spence&#8217;s researches into the mythology and culture of the New World, together with his examination of the cultures of western Europe and north-west Africa, led him almost inevitably to the question of Atlantis. During the 1920s he published a series of books which sought to rescue the topic from the occultists who had more or less brought it into disrepute. These works, amongst which were <em>The Problem of Atlantis</em> (1924) and <em>History of Atlantis</em> (1927), continued the line of research inaugurated by Ignatius Donnelly and looked at the lost island as a Bronze Age civilization, that formed a cultural link with the New World, which he invoked through examples he found of striking parallels between the early civilizations of the Old and New Worlds: the historian of science George Sarton remarked, in reviewing Spence&#8217;s <em>Introduction to Mythology</em> in 1921, &#8220;Prof. Smith, it may be recalled, is the chief supporter of the pan-Egyptian theory; he finds traces of Egyptian influence everywhere, even in America&#8221;. Spence&#8217;s erudition and the width of his reading, his industry and imagination were all impressive; yet the conclusions he reached, avoiding peer-reviewed journals, have been almost universally rejected by mainstream scholarship. His popularizations met stiff criticism in professional journals, but his continued appeal among theory hobbyists is summed up by a reviewer of <em>The Problem of Atlantis</em> (1924) in <em>The Geographical Journal</em>: &#8220;Mr. Spence is an industrious writer, and, even if he fails to convince, has done service in marshalling the evidence and has produced an entertaining volume which is well worth reading.&#8221; Nevertheless, he seems to have had some influence upon the ideas of controversial author Immanuel Velikovsky, and as his books have come into the public domain, they have been successfully reprinted and some have been scanned for the Internet, for the enjoyment of new generations willing to suspend critical disbelief.</p>
<p>Spence&#8217;s 1940 book <em>Occult Causes of the Present War</em> (ISBN 0766100510) seems to have been the first book in the field of Nazi occultism.</p>
<p>Over his long career, he published more than forty books, many of which remain in print to this day. Spence was also the founder of the Scottish National Movement which later merged to form the National Party of Scotland and which in turn merged to form the Scottish National Party.</p>
<p><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQsassZfairfieldsbooksQQfrppZ50QQfsopZ32QQfsooZ2QQrdZ0">FAIRFIELDSBOOKS</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://fairfieldsbooks.com/2008/10/03/occultism/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
