July 26, 2009
Antiquarian
No Comments


ON AUCTION
The Story Of King Arthur
And His Knights
Written And Illustrated By Howard Pyle
Published 1929 By Charles Scribner’s Sons
Beautiful Book
And Gorgeous Illustrations
In Very Good Condition Missing The Dustjacket, Otherwise All Is Complete
Bound In Full Mustard Yellow Cloth Hardcover
Elaborate Design On The Front Cover And Spine
Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse
312 Numbered Pages + Conclusion At The Rear Complete Tight Contents
Just About 9-1/2″ Tall
Very Good
Cloth Hardcover Only Mildly Toned Down, Very Lightly Frayed At The Corners And Spine Ends, Some Blended In Cover Soiling, Otherwise Mild Wear, Mildlly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing Contents
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM
July 12, 2009
Antiquarian
1 Comment

ON AUCTION
Moths & Butterflies By Mary C Dickerson Illus 1901 1st
Moths And Butterflies
By
Mary C. Dickerson, B.S. ( Univ. Of Chicago)
Head Of The Department Of Biology And Nature Study In The Rhode Island Normal School, Providence, R.I., And In Charge Of The Nature Study In The Observation School In Connection With The Rhode Island Normal School.
With Two Hundred Photographs From Life By The Author
A 1901 First Edition Published By Ginn & Company, Boston
An Elaborate First Edition
Bound In Full Dark Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover
Gilt Stamped Lettering, Butterflies And Moths At The Front Cover And Spine
9-1/2″ Tall
Complete In 344 Numbered Pages Including Index At The Rear
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
June 4, 2009
Antiquarian
No Comments
Golden Treasury Of Songs And Lyrics-Parrish/Palgrave
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
A Golden Treasury
Of
Songs And Lyrics
By
Francis Turner Palgrave
With Pictures In Color Reproduced From Paintings By
Maxfield Parrish
Full Cloth And Pictorial Binding
Published 1941 By Garden City Publishing
Missing The Dustjacket
The Plates Are Superb And Easily Removed/Blank On The Reverse
Quite Suitable For Framing
April 4, 2009
Antiquarian
4 Comments
History Of Egypt 1928 Elaborate And Mapped
ON AUCTION
A History Of Egypt
From The Earliest Times To The Persian Conquest
By James Henry Breasted, Ph.D.
With Two Hundred Illustrations And Maps
Published 1928 By Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York
The Book Is Elaborate And Large:
8 Books In One + Chronological Table Of Kings And Index At The Rear
-
Bound In Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover
-
Elaborate Bright Gilt At The Front Cover And Spine
-
Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse
-
13 Maps Including Fold-out At The Rear
-
634 Numbered Pages Complete Contents
-
9-1/2″Tall And 6-3/4″Wide
It’s In Very Good Condition
Cloth Hardcover Toned Down, Lightly Frayed At The Spine Ends
Mildly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing, Slightly Cracked Still Tight Contents
Very Clean
No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library
A Beautiful Book In Very Good Condition And Just Fine For Presentation
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
February 7, 2009
Antiquarian
No Comments
ON AUCTION
The Life And Travels
of
Mungo Park;
With
A Supplementary Chapter Detailing The Results Of Recent Discovery
In Africa.
Published 1864 By William P. Nimmo
Mungo Park (September 11, 1771 – 1806) was a Scottish explorer of the African continent. He was credited as being the first Westerner to discover the Niger River.
The Volume Is Complete It’s In Good Or Better Condition
1864 Only Date/No Others
12mo In Full Purple Cloth Hardcover With Elaborate Gilt Stampings And A Blind Embossed Rear Cover, Full Gilt Page Edges, Tissue Guarded Frontispiece For Mungo Park, 336 Pages Complete Contents, Some Vignette Pages, Brown Coated Pastedowns And Endpapers
Cloth Covers Toned/Some Fading, A Sun Faded Spine
Lightly Tanned/Mildly Agetoned And Scattered Foxing, Some Cracking Contents, Somewhat Weak At The Internal Hinges, Tattered Tissue Guard
Inked In Inscription By The Previous Owner On The Half Title/Some Offsetting To The Fep And Small Previous Owner Stamp To The Blank Side Frontispiece
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
« Previous Entries