King Arthur And His Knights

Antiquarian No Comments

DSCF0002 DSCF0007

DSCF0001 DSCF0003

ON AUCTION

The Story Of King Arthur

And His Knights

Written And Illustrated By Howard Pyle

Published 1929 By Charles Scribner’s Sons

Beautiful Book

And Gorgeous Illustrations

In Very Good Condition Missing The Dustjacket, Otherwise All Is Complete

Bound In Full Mustard Yellow Cloth Hardcover

Elaborate Design On The Front Cover And Spine

Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse

312 Numbered Pages + Conclusion At The Rear Complete Tight Contents

Just About 9-1/2″ Tall

Very Good

Cloth Hardcover Only Mildly Toned Down, Very Lightly Frayed At The Corners And Spine Ends, Some Blended In Cover Soiling, Otherwise Mild Wear, Mildlly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing Contents

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS.COM

Moths and Butterflies

Antiquarian 1 Comment

DSCF0001 DSCF0007

ON AUCTION

Moths & Butterflies By Mary C Dickerson Illus 1901 1st

Moths And Butterflies

By

Mary C. Dickerson, B.S. ( Univ. Of Chicago)

Head Of The Department Of Biology And Nature Study In The Rhode Island Normal School, Providence, R.I., And In Charge Of The Nature Study In The Observation School In Connection With The Rhode Island Normal School.

With Two Hundred Photographs From Life By The Author

A 1901 First Edition Published By Ginn & Company, Boston

An Elaborate First Edition

Bound In Full Dark Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover

Gilt Stamped Lettering, Butterflies And Moths At The Front Cover And Spine

9-1/2″ Tall

Complete In 344 Numbered Pages Including Index At The Rear

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

MAXFIELD PARRISH

Antiquarian No Comments

Golden Treasury Of Songs And Lyrics-Parrish/Palgrave

palgraves parrish FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

A Golden Treasury

Of

Songs And Lyrics

By

Francis Turner Palgrave

With Pictures In Color Reproduced From Paintings By

Maxfield Parrish

Full Cloth And Pictorial  Binding

Published 1941 By Garden City Publishing

Missing The Dustjacket

The Plates Are Superb And Easily Removed/Blank On The Reverse

Quite Suitable For Framing

History Of Egypt

Antiquarian 4 Comments

History Of Egypt 1928 Elaborate And Mapped

history of egypt egypt ON AUCTION

A History Of Egypt

From The Earliest Times To The Persian Conquest

By James Henry Breasted, Ph.D.

With Two Hundred Illustrations And Maps

Published 1928 By Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York

The Book Is Elaborate And Large:

8 Books In One + Chronological Table Of Kings And Index At The Rear

  • Bound In Blue Linen Cloth Hardcover

  • Elaborate Bright Gilt At The Front Cover And Spine

  • Illustrated Throughout And Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse

  • 13 Maps Including Fold-out At The Rear

  • 634 Numbered Pages Complete Contents

  • 9-1/2″Tall And 6-3/4″Wide

It’s In Very Good Condition

Cloth Hardcover Toned Down, Lightly Frayed At The Spine Ends

Mildly Agetoned And Touch Of Scattered Foxing, Slightly Cracked Still Tight Contents

Very Clean

No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library

A Beautiful Book In Very Good Condition And Just Fine For Presentation

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

Travels In Africa

Antiquarian No Comments

0931_2 0a49_2 ON AUCTION

The Life And Travels

of

Mungo Park;

With

A Supplementary Chapter Detailing The Results Of Recent Discovery

In Africa.

Published 1864 By William P. Nimmo

Mungo Park (September 11, 1771 – 1806) was a Scottish explorer of the African continent. He was credited as being the first Westerner to discover the Niger River.

The Volume Is Complete It’s In Good Or Better Condition

1864 Only Date/No Others

12mo In Full Purple Cloth Hardcover With Elaborate Gilt Stampings And A Blind Embossed Rear Cover, Full Gilt Page Edges, Tissue Guarded Frontispiece For Mungo Park, 336 Pages Complete Contents, Some Vignette Pages, Brown Coated Pastedowns And Endpapers

Cloth Covers Toned/Some Fading, A Sun Faded Spine

Lightly Tanned/Mildly Agetoned And Scattered Foxing, Some Cracking Contents, Somewhat Weak At The Internal Hinges, Tattered Tissue Guard

Inked In Inscription By The Previous Owner On The Half Title/Some Offsetting To The Fep And Small Previous Owner Stamp To The Blank Side Frontispiece

FAIRFIELDSBOOKS

« Previous Entries