September 2, 2008
Antiquarian
No Comments
ON AUCTION
Miss Mary’s Valentine
And Other Stories
1895 First Edition Published By De Wolfe, Fiske & Company
In The Publishers Original Hardbound Victorian Covers
Lettered And Decorated Scroll Leaf Over A Maroon Cloth Spine And Gilt Framed Colour Pictorial Decorated By A Lovely Floral Bouquet Over Cream Paper Boards With Well Rounded Corners, Unpaginated Complete Contents,Octavo
A Gorgeous Book In Good Condition
A Toned Down Some Fading Cloth/Spine Crease
Some Darkening At The Boards/Some Peeling, Watermarked Edge At The Rear Board
A Mildly Agetoned And Scattered Foxing Some Cracking Contents,Some Loose Still Bound Pages,Hinges Weak,Cracked And Holding
FAIRFIELDSBOOKS
August 2, 2008
Antiquarian
No Comments

ON AUCTION
This AUCTION Is For The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner By Samuel Taylor Coleridge
It Is Greatly Illustrated By Gustave Dore
Published 1877 By Harper & Brothers
It’s A Beautiful Interpretation Of Coleridge’s Longest Single Poem And The Dore Plates Are Exquisite And Large
The Book Is Elephant Folio At 17-1/2 High And 14″ Wide
All Original ln Dark Brown Full Leather Binding,Gilt Lettering At The Front Board, Full Gilt Page Edges, Marbled Pastedowns And Endpapers
The Text Is In 8 Pages Illustrated By 39 Full Page Plates On Heavy Paper Guarded By Protective Onion Skin + Large Oval To The Title Page + Headpiece To Start The First Part + Small Oval To End The Text
The Contents Is Complete And Mildly Agetoned,The Plates Are Exquisite, Some Scattered Foxing About Not Affecting The Images,Some Wrinkled And A Bit Tattered Onion Skin, Still Tightly Bound,Couple Of Faint Dampstain Marks At The Beginning Not Disturbing The Text Or Images,Tattered At The Marbled Pastedowns And Endpapers
Leather Boards Detached And Present,Rubbed And Scuffed,Some Blemishes/Some Chipping,The Backstrip Is Missing,Rippling At The Rear Board
No Previous Owner Markings, No Writing In Book And Not Ex-Library
The Book Is A Beautful Interpretaion Of Coleridge’s Longest Single Poem Illustrated With Exquisite Plates By Gustave Dore
Fairfieldsbooks
July 5, 2008
Antiquarian, Collectible
No Comments
A Captain Unafraid-Owned By General Clarence R Edwards

ON AUCTION
A Captain Unafraid
By
Horace Smith
1912 First Edition,First Printing
Published By Harper & Brothers 1912
12mo Blue Gilt Block And Pictorial Cloth Hardcover
295 Pages Complete Tight Contents,Secure At The Hinges
Illustrated With Full Page Plates Blank On The Reverse
Inscribed And Signed By The Author To General Clarence R. Edwards
June 15, 2008
Antiquarian
No Comments
ON AUCTION Fairfieldsbooks
A Compilation Of The Messages And Papers Of The Presidents
Prepared Under The Direction Of The Joint Committee On Printing, Of The House And Senate, Pursuant To An Act Of The Fifty-Second Congress Of The United States
With Additions And Encyclopedic Index By Private Papers
Published By The Bureau Of National Literature,Inc.
A Complete Full Leather Registered 20 Volume Compilation Copyrighted In The Year 1897
Volumes I through 12 has only one date: It states Copyright 1897 by James D. Richardson, Book XIII ends with William McKinnley March 5th 1900, Book XIII thru XVIII have no copyright dates, Book XX is Index M-Z and begins with McKinley then goes into various information. Quote on copyright page for books XIX & XX:: Copyright 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1916, 1917 by Bureau of National Literature.
This Is A Registered Set/Registry No. G11184–And The Space Reserved For The Registry Certificate In Volume One Is Unmarked/The Registry Certificate Is Still Loose And Laid In
The Set,A Complete Compiliation Is In Fine Condition
It’s Superb,Just Gorgeous,Beautiful,-You Name It
Please Read The Registry Slip As Is Exactly Stated:
The Messages & Papers Of The Presidents
A Compilation Authorized By An Act Of The Fifty-Second Congress Second Lession And This Set Is Printed By Authority Of An Act Of The Fifty-Fifth Congress, First Lession, From Plates Made By The Government To Which Have Been Added By Private Enterprise,Subsequent Messages And Encyclopedic Index,Bringing The Compilation Down To 1918 And Is Subscribed For By___________ Of Bureau Of National Literature By R. R. May 04,1919 Registry No. G11184
What The Work Is:
Messages And Papers Of The President Is A History Of The United States, As Shaped And Summed Up By Those Who Have Directed The Nation’s Policy.
It Is A Work Of Reference Of United States History, Compiled From The Original Sources-In Fact,It Is The Original Sources.
It Is Authorized By The Government Itself
It Is Endorsed By Administration Officials, And By Senators An Representatives In Congress.
It Sets Forth And Epitomizes, From The Loftiest Point Of View, The Progress Of Every Institution Embracing Every Phase Of Our Educational, Religious, Social, Economic, And Political Life, All Our Commerce And Industries, Such As Agriculture, Manufacturing, Mining Transportation, Invention , Etc.,Etc.
Our Relations With Other Lands And Peoples Are Here Crystallized In The Diplomatic Correspondence Of Our Chief Executives. The Story Of Our Wars, Their Causes, Hardships, And Results Is Succinctly Told By Those Upon Whom The Responsibility For Their Conduct Has Fallen.
It Includes A Complete General Index, Grouping Together The References To The Progress And Development Of Our Great Institutions Through All Administrations.
It Is Profulsely Illustrated With Rare Engravings ,Some Of Which Have Never Before Appeared In Any Book. They Consist Of Portraits Of The Presidents, Government Buildings, And Copies Of Historic Paintings Such as ” The Signing Of The Declaration Of Independence,” Etc., etc.
It Is The Only Work Of The Kind Which Brings The Reader Face To Face With The Personality Of Those Who Have Made Possible This Great Land Of Liberty.
To Possess This Work Means Practically An Opportunity To Occupy The Presidential Chair Of Each Administration,And See How The Government Has Been Conducted, How The Administrative Policy Has Been Shaped And How Our History Has Been Made.
This Is A Solid Edition,A Complete Compilation In 20 Volumes Including Encyclopedic Index A-L,And Encyclopedic Index M-Z With Biographic Index
All Published With Nothing Missing
Includes Supplemental Pamphlet And Signed And Numbered Registry Slip
Fine In Full Dark Brown Pebbled Leather Binding
Presidential Coat Of Arms Gilt Stamped At The Front Covers And Spines
Gilt Rule At The Front Covers And Spines
Gilt Lettering At The Spines
Blind Embosssed Presidential Coat Of Arms At The Rear Covers
Full Gilt Page Edges
Superbly Illustrated Throughout With Tissue Guarded Plates
8582 Total Numbered Text Pages/Both Volumes For Index Unpaginated
6 Inches Wide And 9-1/2 Inches Tall/A Large Octavo Set
June 12, 2008
Antiquarian
No Comments
ON AUCTION
History
Of
Literature
By H. A. Taine, D.C.L.
Translated From The French By H. Van Laun
One Of The Masters At The Edinburgh Academy
New Edition Published 1880 By Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly
London
This Is A Solid Edition A Complete 4 Volume Set In Near Fine Condition
Bound In Half Tan Leather And Marbled Boards
6 Compartments And 5 Decorative Bands Ornamented In Gilt With Red Leather And Black Leather Title Labels Lettered In Gilt At The Spines
Full Marbled Page Edges
Marbled Pastedowns And Endpages
Title Pages Decorated With Laurel Wreaths
1818 Total Pages
This Is An Octavo Editon
As Is Stated Exactly On The Preface Page:
This Edition, Of Taine’s History Of English Literature Has Been Carefully Revised And Compared With The Original.All The Quotations Have Been Collated And Verified Anew, And No Trouble Has Been Spared To Make It As Accurate As Possible.
For The Favourable Reception This Translation Has Met With From The Press And The Public, I Feel Much Indebted.
H. Van Laun.